ABOUT
 Selected Awards, Grants and Scholarships
 Residencies and Fellowships
 Selected Exhibitions
 Selected Publications

2013         Qantas Spirit of Youth Award (SOYA) – Written Word Award, $10'000

2014         Chippendale New World Art Prize, Second Place for interactive multi media work Under Your Feet

2011          Write in Your Face Grant from Express Media, $5,000 for the development of stage play The Importance of Being

                  Ernest Dragons and Other Classic Tales As Told By A Giant Octopus

2010         ABC Radio National's Ian Reed Foundation Writer-in-Residence, shortlisted for The Kraken in Warragamba Dam

2010         Excellence in New Theatre Award, Sydney Fringe Festival for The Hideous Demise of Detective Slate

2010         ArtStart Grant from The Australia Council $10,000

2010         Hidden Exhibition: 1st prize -  Auburn Council Artist Residency and Solo Exhibition

2007        The Zelda Stedman Young Student Travel Scholarship, Sydney College of the Arts $2,500

2007        Student Exchange, Nova Scotia School of Art and Design, Canada

2004        Sydney Theatre Company Young Playwrights Award, Second Place

 

2014          A Month In The Country Residency, Hothouse Theatre, Albury, NSW

2012          Freshly Squeezed Development Residency, Stage Juice and PACT Centre for Emerging Artists.

2011           Play Me Residency, Queen Street Studios, Sydney, NSW

2011           CAL NSW Premier’s Western Sydney Young Writers’ Fellowship $7,000

2010          Off The Shelf Residency, Queen Street Studios, Sydney, NSW

2010          Peacock Gallery Artist in Residence, Auburn Botanical Gardens, NSW

2010          Filling the Cracks, working with collective ReefNot, Underbelly Festival Residency, Sydney

2009         ABC Artist in Residence, Morning Show with Debora Cameron, 702 ABC Sydney

2007         Fellowship of Australian Writers' WA Young Writer In Residence, Tom Collins House, WA

2007          Peter Cowan Writers' Centre Writer In Residence, WA

2006         Retreat Fellowship, Varuna Writers' Centre, NSW

 

 

 

2015         Big Magazine Cover Artist, The Art Of Falling Issue, publishing mid 2015

2014         Under Your Feet, Chippendale New World Art Prize Exhibition, NG Gallery, Chippendale, NSW

2012         Magical Forest, Home Brew Festival Décor, Old Fitzroy Hotel, Woolloomooloo

2011          Portable Squid For The Modern Folktard, Folk It! Exhibition, Rozelle, NSW, Luke Calarco Curator

2011          Captain Skywolf’s Deep Space Menagerie, 69 Smith St Gallery, Midsumma Festival, Melbourne, VIC

2010-11    Festival Self Portrait, Interactive Diorama, Peat’s Ridge Festival, Glenworth Valley

2010          Fauna, Climate Camp Fundraiser, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2010          Remembrance Pool, Greens Fundraiser, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2010          Delilah, Filling the Cracks Exhibition with collective ReefKnot, Underbelly Festival, Sydney

2010          Dioramnoir: CuCuKa Corpse, Gallery Burlesque, Sydney

2010         Somewhere for Small Dragons, Solo Exhibition at The Peacock Gallery, Auburn Botanical Gardens

2010          Mrs Macquarie’s Chair, commissioned for the First Flush Exhibition for Parramatta Artist Studios

2010          Jelly Fish of the Space Time Vortex, STUCCO Gallery Opening Exhibition, Newtown

2010          Shark Mask, Save the Shark Fundraiser, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2010          A Good Way to Say Goodbye / Longboat of Leaving Things, interactive performance in The Cave, FBI Chose Your

                   Own Adventure Festival, Factory Theatre, Marrickville

2010         Diormnoir and the Space Babes, From Space, Marrickville Women’s Salon, ESP Gallery, Marrickville

2010          10 Points!, PAN Magazine Fundraiser and Online, Redrattler, Marrickville

2010          Tea Time Resurrection, Hidden Exhibition, Rookwood Cemetery, Rookwood – 1st Prize

2010         Darwinic Period and Learn To Swim, Group Exhibition, Polymorph Gallery, Newtown

2010         The Admirals of Monaco, collaboration with Samuel Henning, New Decade/New Work Group Exhibition, ESP

                   Gallery, Newtown

2009-10    Slugworth’s Adventures Through Time And Space, installation, Peats Ridge Festival, Glenworth Valley

2009          Love Song for Pluto, Solo Exhibition, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2009         Dioramnoir: CuCuKa Corpse, commission for The Death Show Group Exhibition, Parramatta Artist Studios

2009         Sea Life of The Radio Waves, online and on air, 702 ABC, Sydney

2009          Squid, Out With A Bang Group Exhibition, Bill and George Studios, Redfern

2009          Now Here’s Tom With The Weather, Space Show, Group Exhibition, Space/Space Gallery, Paddington

2009          Leopard Seal Publishing, commissioned T-shirt design for event Even Books

2009          Something for Small Dragons, Climate Camp action/exhibition, Mori Gallery, Sydney

2011           Ampersand Magazine issue three, Alice Gage ed.

2011           Penguin Plays Rough Anthology. And Iphone App, Pip Smith ed.

2011           Pan Magazine, issue two

2009         Slit, weird science issue, O, Robot

2007         Sleepers Almanac 2007, Zoe Dattner and Louise Swinn ed.

2007          HERMES, Sydney University Literary Journal

2007         Catalogue cover for the Sydney Collage of the Arts Graduate Exhibition catalogue

2007         Editor of Phoenix, Sydney University Writers Society Literary Journal

2006          Reality Cadenza, issue 3, Amy Ireland ed.

2006          Excerpt of essay published in Writer In A Time Of Terror, Frank Moorehouse, Griffith Review, Summer 2006

2005         Best Australian Stories 2005, Frank Moorehouse ed.

2005         Reality Cadenza, issue 2 Amy Ireland ed.

2004         Best Australian Stories 2004, Frank Moorehouse ed.